New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Alberta take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$100,000 a year in Alberta works out to about $74,459 a year after tax in 2026: $6,205 a month or $2,864 every two weeks, after $19,772 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$74,459
Per month$6,205
Every two weeks$2,864
Marginal rate30.5%

Where the money goes

$100,000 a year in Alberta, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$100,000
Federal income tax$13,302
Alberta income tax$6,470
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$25,541
Take-home pay, year$74,459
Per month$6,205
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,864
Per week$1,432
Per hour (2,080 hours)$35.80
Average income-tax rate19.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)30.5%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.9%.

$100,000 a year in every province

On the same $100,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$100,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$76,654$6,38817.6%
2British Columbia$75,373$6,28118.9%
3Northwest Territories$75,204$6,26719.0%
4Yukon$74,998$6,25019.2%
5Alberta$74,459$6,20519.8%
6Ontario$74,206$6,18420.0%
7Saskatchewan$72,288$6,02421.9%
8Manitoba$71,445$5,95422.8%
9New Brunswick$71,215$5,93523.0%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$70,603$5,88423.6%
11Prince Edward Island$69,789$5,81624.4%
12Quebec$69,585$5,79924.2%
13Nova Scotia$68,867$5,73925.4%

Alberta tax rates for 2026

Alberta income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Basic personal amount: $22,769. Alberta's 8% bracket covers the first $61,200, with credits at 8% and a supplemental credit for people with large non-refundable credits.

Nearby amounts

Full Alberta take-home pay table · All provinces · Alberta income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $100,000 a year after tax in Alberta?

About $74,459 a year in 2026, or $6,205 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $100,000 a year in Alberta?

About 30.5% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $695 to take-home pay.

How much is $100,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Alberta?

About $2,864 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $100,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.9%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools