New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Alberta take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$110,000 a year in Alberta works out to about $81,409 a year after tax in 2026: $6,784 a month or $3,131 every two weeks, after $22,822 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$81,409
Per month$6,784
Every two weeks$3,131
Marginal rate30.5%

Where the money goes

$110,000 a year in Alberta, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$110,000
Federal income tax$15,352
Alberta income tax$7,470
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$28,591
Take-home pay, year$81,409
Per month$6,784
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,131
Per week$1,566
Per hour (2,080 hours)$39.14
Average income-tax rate20.7%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)30.5%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 30.0%.

$110,000 a year in every province

On the same $110,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$110,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$83,904$6,99218.5%
2British Columbia$82,325$6,86019.9%
3Northwest Territories$82,191$6,84920.0%
4Yukon$82,048$6,83720.2%
5Alberta$81,409$6,78420.7%
6Ontario$81,032$6,75321.1%
7Saskatchewan$78,988$6,58222.9%
8Manitoba$77,707$6,47624.1%
9New Brunswick$77,681$6,47324.1%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$76,973$6,41424.8%
11Prince Edward Island$76,059$6,33825.6%
12Quebec$75,962$6,33025.3%
13Nova Scotia$75,067$6,25626.5%

Alberta tax rates for 2026

Alberta income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Basic personal amount: $22,769. Alberta's 8% bracket covers the first $61,200, with credits at 8% and a supplemental credit for people with large non-refundable credits.

Nearby amounts

Full Alberta take-home pay table · All provinces · Alberta income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $110,000 a year after tax in Alberta?

About $81,409 a year in 2026, or $6,784 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $110,000 a year in Alberta?

About 30.5% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $695 to take-home pay.

How much is $110,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Alberta?

About $3,131 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $110,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 30.0%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools