New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Alberta take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$121,000 a year in Alberta works out to about $88,898 a year after tax in 2026: $7,408 a month or $3,419 every two weeks, after $26,333 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$88,898
Per month$7,408
Every two weeks$3,419
Marginal rate36.0%

Where the money goes

$121,000 a year in Alberta, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$121,000
Federal income tax$17,762
Alberta income tax$8,570
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$32,102
Take-home pay, year$88,898
Per month$7,408
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,419
Per week$1,710
Per hour (2,080 hours)$42.74
Average income-tax rate21.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)36.0%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 30.1%.

$121,000 a year in every province

On the same $121,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$121,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$91,558$7,63019.6%
2British Columbia$89,684$7,47421.1%
3Yukon$89,594$7,46621.2%
4Northwest Territories$89,439$7,45321.3%
5Alberta$88,898$7,40821.8%
6Ontario$87,909$7,32622.6%
7Saskatchewan$86,202$7,18424.0%
8New Brunswick$84,510$7,04325.4%
9Manitoba$84,383$7,03225.5%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$83,824$6,98526.0%
11Prince Edward Island$82,710$6,89326.9%
12Quebec$82,372$6,86426.8%
13Nova Scotia$81,732$6,81127.7%

Alberta tax rates for 2026

Alberta income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Basic personal amount: $22,769. Alberta's 8% bracket covers the first $61,200, with credits at 8% and a supplemental credit for people with large non-refundable credits.

Nearby amounts

Full Alberta take-home pay table · All provinces · Alberta income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $121,000 a year after tax in Alberta?

About $88,898 a year in 2026, or $7,408 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $121,000 a year in Alberta?

About 36.0% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $640 to take-home pay.

How much is $121,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Alberta?

About $3,419 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $121,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 30.1%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools