New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Alberta take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$41,000 a year in Alberta works out to about $34,053 a year after tax in 2026: $2,838 a month or $1,310 every two weeks, after $4,047 of income tax and $2,900 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$34,053
Per month$2,838
Every two weeks$1,310
Marginal rate27.9%

Where the money goes

$41,000 a year in Alberta, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$41,000
Federal income tax$2,821
Alberta income tax$1,227
CPP$2,231
CPP2$0
EI$668
Total deductions$6,947
Take-home pay, year$34,053
Per month$2,838
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,310
Per week$655
Per hour (2,080 hours)$16.37
Average income-tax rate9.9%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)27.9%

Your employer also pays about $3,167 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 22.9%.

$41,000 a year in every province

On the same $41,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$41,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$34,542$2,8798.7%
2Northwest Territories$34,106$2,8429.7%
3Alberta$34,053$2,8389.9%
4British Columbia$34,040$2,8379.9%
5Yukon$33,990$2,83310.0%
6Ontario$33,562$2,79711.1%
7Saskatchewan$33,419$2,78511.4%
8Newfoundland and Labrador$33,104$2,75912.2%
9New Brunswick$32,983$2,74912.5%
10Manitoba$32,869$2,73912.8%
11Prince Edward Island$32,819$2,73512.9%
12Quebec$32,762$2,73012.6%
13Nova Scotia$32,386$2,69913.9%

Alberta tax rates for 2026

Alberta income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Basic personal amount: $22,769. Alberta's 8% bracket covers the first $61,200, with credits at 8% and a supplemental credit for people with large non-refundable credits.

Nearby amounts

Full Alberta take-home pay table · All provinces · Alberta income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $41,000 a year after tax in Alberta?

About $34,053 a year in 2026, or $2,838 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $41,000 a year in Alberta?

About 27.9% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $721 to take-home pay.

How much is $41,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Alberta?

About $1,310 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $41,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,167 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 22.9%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools