New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Alberta take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$72,000 a year in Alberta works out to about $55,406 a year after tax in 2026: $4,617 a month or $2,131 every two weeks, after $11,395 of income tax and $5,199 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$55,406
Per month$4,617
Every two weeks$2,131
Marginal rate35.1%

Where the money goes

$72,000 a year in Alberta, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$72,000
Federal income tax$7,670
Alberta income tax$3,725
CPP$4,076
CPP2$0
EI$1,123
Total deductions$16,594
Take-home pay, year$55,406
Per month$4,617
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,131
Per week$1,066
Per hour (2,080 hours)$26.64
Average income-tax rate15.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)35.1%

Your employer also pays about $5,648 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 28.6%.

$72,000 a year in every province

On the same $72,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$72,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$56,780$4,73213.9%
2Northwest Territories$55,769$4,64715.3%
3British Columbia$55,690$4,64115.4%
4Yukon$55,672$4,63915.5%
5Alberta$55,406$4,61715.8%
6Ontario$55,099$4,59216.3%
7Saskatchewan$53,921$4,49317.9%
8New Brunswick$53,263$4,43918.8%
9Manitoba$53,147$4,42919.0%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$52,913$4,40919.3%
11Prince Edward Island$52,554$4,37919.8%
12Quebec$52,208$4,35119.8%
13Nova Scotia$51,664$4,30521.0%

Alberta tax rates for 2026

Alberta income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Basic personal amount: $22,769. Alberta's 8% bracket covers the first $61,200, with credits at 8% and a supplemental credit for people with large non-refundable credits.

Nearby amounts

Full Alberta take-home pay table · All provinces · Alberta income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $72,000 a year after tax in Alberta?

About $55,406 a year in 2026, or $4,617 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $72,000 a year in Alberta?

About 35.1% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $649 to take-home pay.

How much is $72,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Alberta?

About $2,131 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $72,000 a year cost the employer?

About $5,648 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 28.6%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools