New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$118,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $87,823 a year after tax in 2026: $7,319 a month or $3,378 every two weeks, after $24,407 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$87,823
Per month$7,319
Every two weeks$3,378
Marginal rate32.8%

Where the money goes

$118,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$118,000
Federal income tax$16,992
British Columbia income tax$7,416
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$30,177
Take-home pay, year$87,823
Per month$7,319
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,378
Per week$1,689
Per hour (2,080 hours)$42.22
Average income-tax rate20.7%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)32.8%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.3%.

$118,000 a year in every province

On the same $118,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$118,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$89,598$7,46719.2%
2British Columbia$87,823$7,31920.7%
3Yukon$87,688$7,30720.8%
4Northwest Territories$87,575$7,29820.9%
5Alberta$86,969$7,24721.4%
6Ontario$86,202$7,18322.1%
7Saskatchewan$84,348$7,02923.6%
8New Brunswick$82,761$6,89725.0%
9Manitoba$82,675$6,89025.0%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$82,069$6,83925.6%
11Prince Edward Island$81,009$6,75126.5%
12Quebec$80,735$6,72826.3%
13Nova Scotia$80,027$6,66927.3%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $118,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $87,823 a year in 2026, or $7,319 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $118,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 32.8% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $672 to take-home pay.

How much is $118,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $3,378 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $118,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.3%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools