New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$124,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $91,535 a year after tax in 2026: $7,628 a month or $3,521 every two weeks, after $26,695 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$91,535
Per month$7,628
Every two weeks$3,521
Marginal rate38.3%

Where the money goes

$124,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$124,000
Federal income tax$18,542
British Columbia income tax$8,153
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$32,465
Take-home pay, year$91,535
Per month$7,628
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,521
Per week$1,760
Per hour (2,080 hours)$44.01
Average income-tax rate21.5%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)38.3%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.7%.

$124,000 a year in every province

On the same $124,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$124,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$93,508$7,79219.9%
2British Columbia$91,535$7,62821.5%
3Yukon$91,487$7,62421.6%
4Northwest Territories$91,293$7,60821.7%
5Alberta$90,818$7,56822.1%
6Ontario$89,606$7,46723.1%
7Saskatchewan$88,047$7,33724.3%
8New Brunswick$86,250$7,18825.8%
9Manitoba$86,081$7,17325.9%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$85,570$7,13126.3%
11Prince Edward Island$84,402$7,03327.3%
12Quebec$84,001$7,00027.2%
13Nova Scotia$83,427$6,95228.1%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $124,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $91,535 a year in 2026, or $7,628 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $124,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 38.3% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $617 to take-home pay.

How much is $124,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $3,521 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $124,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.7%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools