New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$52,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $42,036 a year after tax in 2026: $3,503 a month or $1,617 every two weeks, after $6,231 of income tax and $3,733 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$42,036
Per month$3,503
Every two weeks$1,617
Marginal rate27.8%

Where the money goes

$52,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$52,000
Federal income tax$4,244
British Columbia income tax$1,987
CPP$2,886
CPP2$0
EI$848
Total deductions$9,964
Take-home pay, year$42,036
Per month$3,503
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,617
Per week$808
Per hour (2,080 hours)$20.21
Average income-tax rate12.0%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)27.8%

Your employer also pays about $4,072 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 25.0%.

$52,000 a year in every province

On the same $52,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$52,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$42,878$3,57310.4%
2Northwest Territories$42,249$3,52111.6%
3Yukon$42,083$3,50711.9%
4British Columbia$42,036$3,50312.0%
5Alberta$41,983$3,49912.1%
6Ontario$41,641$3,47012.7%
7Saskatchewan$41,095$3,42513.8%
8New Brunswick$40,770$3,39814.4%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$40,566$3,38114.8%
10Manitoba$40,426$3,36915.1%
11Quebec$40,171$3,34815.1%
12Prince Edward Island$40,164$3,34715.6%
13Nova Scotia$39,565$3,29716.7%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $52,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $42,036 a year in 2026, or $3,503 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $52,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 27.8% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $722 to take-home pay.

How much is $52,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $1,617 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $52,000 a year cost the employer?

About $4,072 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 25.0%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools