New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$64,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $50,386 a year after tax in 2026: $4,199 a month or $1,938 every two weeks, after $8,971 of income tax and $4,643 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$50,386
Per month$4,199
Every two weeks$1,938
Marginal rate34.2%

Where the money goes

$64,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$64,000
Federal income tax$6,113
British Columbia income tax$2,858
CPP$3,600
CPP2$0
EI$1,043
Total deductions$13,614
Take-home pay, year$50,386
Per month$4,199
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,938
Per week$969
Per hour (2,080 hours)$24.22
Average income-tax rate14.0%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)34.2%

Your employer also pays about $5,060 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 27.0%.

$64,000 a year in every province

On the same $64,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$64,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$51,428$4,28612.4%
2Northwest Territories$50,535$4,21113.8%
3Yukon$50,467$4,20613.9%
4British Columbia$50,386$4,19914.0%
5Alberta$50,273$4,18914.2%
6Ontario$49,913$4,15914.8%
7Saskatchewan$48,974$4,08116.2%
8New Brunswick$48,440$4,03717.1%
9Manitoba$48,218$4,01817.4%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$48,133$4,01117.5%
11Prince Edward Island$47,860$3,98818.0%
12Quebec$47,610$3,96717.9%
13Nova Scotia$47,055$3,92119.2%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $64,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $50,386 a year in 2026, or $4,199 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $64,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 34.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $658 to take-home pay.

How much is $64,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $1,938 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $64,000 a year cost the employer?

About $5,060 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 27.0%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools