New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Manitoba take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$89,000 a year in Manitoba works out to about $64,102 a year after tax in 2026: $5,342 a month or $2,465 every two weeks, after $19,128 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$64,102
Per month$5,342
Every two weeks$2,465
Marginal rate33.2%

Where the money goes

$89,000 a year in Manitoba, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$89,000
Federal income tax$11,047
Manitoba income tax$8,082
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$24,898
Take-home pay, year$64,102
Per month$5,342
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,465
Per week$1,233
Per hour (2,080 hours)$30.82
Average income-tax rate21.5%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)33.2%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 32.7%.

$89,000 a year in every province

On the same $89,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$89,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$68,679$5,72316.4%
2British Columbia$67,475$5,62317.7%
3Northwest Territories$67,405$5,61717.8%
4Yukon$67,243$5,60418.0%
5Alberta$66,814$5,56818.4%
6Ontario$66,493$5,54118.8%
7Saskatchewan$64,918$5,41020.6%
8Manitoba$64,102$5,34221.5%
9New Brunswick$64,010$5,33421.6%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$63,577$5,29822.1%
11Prince Edward Island$62,870$5,23922.9%
12Quebec$62,600$5,21722.7%
13Nova Scotia$61,968$5,16423.9%

Manitoba tax rates for 2026

Manitoba income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $47,00010.8%
$47,000 to $100,00012.75%
Over $100,00017.4%

Basic personal amount: $15,780. Manitoba's bracket thresholds are fixed at $47,000 and $100,000, and its basic personal amount phases out between $200,000 and $400,000 of income.

Nearby amounts

Full Manitoba take-home pay table · All provinces · Manitoba income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $89,000 a year after tax in Manitoba?

About $64,102 a year in 2026, or $5,342 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Manitoba credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $89,000 a year in Manitoba?

About 33.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $668 to take-home pay.

How much is $89,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Manitoba?

About $2,465 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $89,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 32.7%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Manitoba credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools