New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
New Brunswick take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$101,000 a year in New Brunswick works out to about $71,870 a year after tax in 2026: $5,989 a month or $2,764 every two weeks, after $23,361 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$71,870
Per month$5,989
Every two weeks$2,764
Marginal rate34.5%

Where the money goes

$101,000 a year in New Brunswick, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$101,000
Federal income tax$13,507
New Brunswick income tax$9,854
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$29,130
Take-home pay, year$71,870
Per month$5,989
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,764
Per week$1,382
Per hour (2,080 hours)$34.55
Average income-tax rate23.1%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)34.5%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 33.0%.

$101,000 a year in every province

On the same $101,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$101,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$77,379$6,44817.7%
2British Columbia$76,091$6,34118.9%
3Northwest Territories$75,913$6,32619.1%
4Yukon$75,703$6,30919.3%
5Alberta$75,154$6,26319.9%
6Ontario$74,891$6,24120.1%
7Saskatchewan$72,958$6,08022.1%
8Manitoba$72,112$6,00922.9%
9New Brunswick$71,870$5,98923.1%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$71,240$5,93723.8%
11Prince Edward Island$70,418$5,86824.6%
12Quebec$70,220$5,85224.3%
13Nova Scotia$69,487$5,79125.5%

New Brunswick tax rates for 2026

New Brunswick income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,664. New Brunswick has four brackets, from 9.4% to 19.5% above $193,861.

Nearby amounts

Full New Brunswick take-home pay table · All provinces · New Brunswick income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $101,000 a year after tax in New Brunswick?

About $71,870 a year in 2026, or $5,989 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $101,000 a year in New Brunswick?

About 34.5% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $655 to take-home pay.

How much is $101,000 a year every two weeks after tax in New Brunswick?

About $2,764 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $101,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 33.0%.

Employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools