New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
New Brunswick take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$240,000 a year in New Brunswick works out to about $150,062 a year after tax in 2026: $12,505 a month or $5,772 every two weeks, after $84,168 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$150,062
Per month$12,505
Every two weeks$5,772
Marginal rate48.8%

Where the money goes

$240,000 a year in New Brunswick, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$240,000
Federal income tax$50,595
New Brunswick income tax$33,574
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$89,938
Take-home pay, year$150,062
Per month$12,505
Every two weeks (26 pays)$5,772
Per week$2,886
Per hour (2,080 hours)$72.15
Average income-tax rate35.1%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)48.8%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 39.1%.

$240,000 a year in every province

On the same $240,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$240,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$165,580$13,79828.6%
2Yukon$161,622$13,46830.3%
3Alberta$160,936$13,41130.5%
4Northwest Territories$159,858$13,32131.0%
5British Columbia$157,836$13,15331.8%
6Saskatchewan$155,834$12,98632.7%
7Ontario$151,528$12,62734.5%
8New Brunswick$150,062$12,50535.1%
9Manitoba$149,513$12,45935.3%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$149,292$12,44135.4%
11Prince Edward Island$146,192$12,18336.7%
12Nova Scotia$144,213$12,01837.5%
13Quebec$143,556$11,96337.6%

New Brunswick tax rates for 2026

New Brunswick income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,664. New Brunswick has four brackets, from 9.4% to 19.5% above $193,861.

Nearby amounts

Full New Brunswick take-home pay table · All provinces · New Brunswick income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $240,000 a year after tax in New Brunswick?

About $150,062 a year in 2026, or $12,505 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $240,000 a year in New Brunswick?

About 48.8% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $512 to take-home pay.

How much is $240,000 a year every two weeks after tax in New Brunswick?

About $5,772 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $240,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 39.1%.

Employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools