New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
New Brunswick take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$79,000 a year in New Brunswick works out to about $57,617 a year after tax in 2026: $4,801 a month or $2,216 every two weeks, after $15,853 of income tax and $5,530 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$57,617
Per month$4,801
Every two weeks$2,216
Marginal rate37.1%

Where the money goes

$79,000 a year in New Brunswick, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$79,000
Federal income tax$9,046
New Brunswick income tax$6,808
CPP$4,230
CPP2$176
EI$1,123
Total deductions$21,383
Take-home pay, year$57,617
Per month$4,801
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,216
Per week$1,108
Per hour (2,080 hours)$27.70
Average income-tax rate20.1%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)37.1%

Your employer also pays about $5,979 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 32.2%.

$79,000 a year in every province

On the same $79,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$79,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$61,603$5,13415.0%
2Northwest Territories$60,486$5,04016.4%
3British Columbia$60,468$5,03916.5%
4Yukon$60,362$5,03016.6%
5Alberta$60,030$5,00317.0%
6Ontario$59,627$4,96917.5%
7Saskatchewan$58,379$4,86519.1%
8New Brunswick$57,617$4,80120.1%
9Manitoba$57,587$4,79920.1%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$57,233$4,76920.6%
11Prince Edward Island$56,731$4,72821.2%
12Quebec$56,403$4,70021.1%
13Nova Scotia$55,836$4,65322.3%

New Brunswick tax rates for 2026

New Brunswick income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,664. New Brunswick has four brackets, from 9.4% to 19.5% above $193,861.

Nearby amounts

Full New Brunswick take-home pay table · All provinces · New Brunswick income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $79,000 a year after tax in New Brunswick?

About $57,617 a year in 2026, or $4,801 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $79,000 a year in New Brunswick?

About 37.1% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $629 to take-home pay.

How much is $79,000 a year every two weeks after tax in New Brunswick?

About $2,216 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $79,000 a year cost the employer?

About $5,979 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 32.2%.

Employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools