New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Newfoundland and Labrador take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$42,000 a year in Newfoundland and Labrador works out to about $33,819 a year after tax in 2026: $2,818 a month or $1,301 every two weeks, after $5,206 of income tax and $2,975 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$33,819
Per month$2,818
Every two weeks$1,301
Marginal rate28.6%

Where the money goes

$42,000 a year in Newfoundland and Labrador, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$42,000
Federal income tax$2,950
Newfoundland and Labrador income tax$2,256
CPP$2,291
CPP2$0
EI$685
Total deductions$8,181
Take-home pay, year$33,819
Per month$2,818
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,301
Per week$650
Per hour (2,080 hours)$16.26
Average income-tax rate12.4%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)28.6%

Your employer also pays about $3,249 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 25.3%.

$42,000 a year in every province

On the same $42,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$42,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$35,300$2,9428.9%
2Northwest Territories$34,846$2,9049.9%
3Alberta$34,774$2,89810.1%
4British Columbia$34,748$2,89610.2%
5Yukon$34,726$2,89410.2%
6Ontario$34,310$2,85911.2%
7Saskatchewan$34,117$2,84311.7%
8Newfoundland and Labrador$33,819$2,81812.4%
9New Brunswick$33,691$2,80812.7%
10Manitoba$33,564$2,79713.0%
11Prince Edward Island$33,487$2,79113.2%
12Quebec$33,435$2,78612.9%
13Nova Scotia$33,039$2,75314.3%

Newfoundland and Labrador tax rates for 2026

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

Basic personal amount: $13,094. Newfoundland and Labrador raised its basic personal amount to $13,094 for 2026 and has eight brackets, the top one at 21.8% above $1.14 million.

Nearby amounts

Full Newfoundland and Labrador take-home pay table · All provinces · Newfoundland and Labrador income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $42,000 a year after tax in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About $33,819 a year in 2026, or $2,818 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Newfoundland and Labrador credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $42,000 a year in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About 28.6% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $714 to take-home pay.

How much is $42,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About $1,301 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $42,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,249 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 25.3%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Newfoundland and Labrador credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools