New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Newfoundland and Labrador take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$76,000 a year in Newfoundland and Labrador works out to about $55,361 a year after tax in 2026: $4,613 a month or $2,129 every two weeks, after $15,230 of income tax and $5,410 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$55,361
Per month$4,613
Every two weeks$2,129
Marginal rate37.6%

Where the money goes

$76,000 a year in Newfoundland and Labrador, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$76,000
Federal income tax$8,455
Newfoundland and Labrador income tax$6,774
CPP$4,230
CPP2$56
EI$1,123
Total deductions$20,639
Take-home pay, year$55,361
Per month$4,613
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,129
Per week$1,065
Per hour (2,080 hours)$26.62
Average income-tax rate20.0%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)37.6%

Your employer also pays about $5,859 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 32.4%.

$76,000 a year in every province

On the same $76,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$76,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$59,515$4,96014.6%
2Northwest Territories$58,444$4,87016.0%
3British Columbia$58,400$4,86716.0%
4Yukon$58,332$4,86116.1%
5Alberta$58,029$4,83616.5%
6Ontario$57,601$4,80017.1%
7Saskatchewan$56,449$4,70418.6%
8New Brunswick$55,731$4,64419.6%
9Manitoba$55,665$4,63919.6%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$55,361$4,61320.0%
11Prince Edward Island$54,920$4,57720.6%
12Quebec$54,574$4,54820.6%
13Nova Scotia$54,026$4,50221.8%

Newfoundland and Labrador tax rates for 2026

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

Basic personal amount: $13,094. Newfoundland and Labrador raised its basic personal amount to $13,094 for 2026 and has eight brackets, the top one at 21.8% above $1.14 million.

Nearby amounts

Full Newfoundland and Labrador take-home pay table · All provinces · Newfoundland and Labrador income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $76,000 a year after tax in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About $55,361 a year in 2026, or $4,613 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Newfoundland and Labrador credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $76,000 a year in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About 37.6% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $624 to take-home pay.

How much is $76,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About $2,129 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $76,000 a year cost the employer?

About $5,859 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 32.4%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Newfoundland and Labrador credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools