New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Northwest Territories take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$117,000 a year in Northwest Territories works out to about $86,902 a year after tax in 2026: $7,242 a month or $3,342 every two weeks, after $24,328 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$86,902
Per month$7,242
Every two weeks$3,342
Marginal rate32.7%

Where the money goes

$117,000 a year in Northwest Territories, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$117,000
Federal income tax$16,787
Northwest Territories income tax$7,542
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$30,098
Take-home pay, year$86,902
Per month$7,242
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,342
Per week$1,671
Per hour (2,080 hours)$41.78
Average income-tax rate20.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)32.7%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.5%.

$117,000 a year in every province

On the same $117,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$117,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$88,893$7,40819.1%
2British Columbia$87,151$7,26320.6%
3Yukon$86,983$7,24920.7%
4Northwest Territories$86,902$7,24220.8%
5Alberta$86,274$7,18921.3%
6Ontario$85,581$7,13221.9%
7Saskatchewan$83,678$6,97323.5%
8New Brunswick$82,126$6,84424.9%
9Manitoba$82,054$6,83824.9%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$81,432$6,78625.5%
11Prince Edward Island$80,390$6,69926.4%
12Quebec$80,147$6,67926.2%
13Nova Scotia$79,407$6,61727.2%

Northwest Territories tax rates for 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount: $18,198. The Northwest Territories has four brackets from 5.9% to 14.05%, among the lowest in Canada.

Nearby amounts

Full Northwest Territories take-home pay table · All provinces · Northwest Territories income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $117,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $86,902 a year in 2026, or $7,242 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $117,000 a year in Northwest Territories?

About 32.7% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $673 to take-home pay.

How much is $117,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $3,342 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $117,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.5%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools