New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Northwest Territories take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$142,000 a year in Northwest Territories works out to about $102,417 a year after tax in 2026: $8,535 a month or $3,939 every two weeks, after $33,814 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$102,417
Per month$8,535
Every two weeks$3,939
Marginal rate38.2%

Where the money goes

$142,000 a year in Northwest Territories, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$142,000
Federal income tax$23,222
Northwest Territories income tax$10,592
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$39,583
Take-home pay, year$102,417
Per month$8,535
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,939
Per week$1,970
Per hour (2,080 hours)$49.24
Average income-tax rate23.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)38.2%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 30.9%.

$142,000 a year in every province

On the same $142,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$142,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$105,208$8,76721.8%
2Yukon$102,845$8,57023.5%
3British Columbia$102,633$8,55323.7%
4Northwest Territories$102,417$8,53523.8%
5Alberta$102,338$8,52823.9%
6Ontario$99,793$8,31625.7%
7Saskatchewan$99,117$8,26026.1%
8New Brunswick$96,690$8,05827.8%
9Manitoba$96,269$8,02228.1%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$96,046$8,00428.3%
11Prince Edward Island$94,550$7,87929.4%
12Quebec$93,647$7,80429.7%
13Nova Scotia$93,597$7,80030.0%

Northwest Territories tax rates for 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount: $18,198. The Northwest Territories has four brackets from 5.9% to 14.05%, among the lowest in Canada.

Nearby amounts

Full Northwest Territories take-home pay table · All provinces · Northwest Territories income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $142,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $102,417 a year in 2026, or $8,535 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $142,000 a year in Northwest Territories?

About 38.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $618 to take-home pay.

How much is $142,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $3,939 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $142,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 30.9%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools