New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nova Scotia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$48,000 a year in Nova Scotia works out to about $36,955 a year after tax in 2026: $3,080 a month or $1,421 every two weeks, after $7,615 of income tax and $3,430 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$36,955
Per month$3,080
Every two weeks$1,421
Marginal rate34.7%

Where the money goes

$48,000 a year in Nova Scotia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$48,000
Federal income tax$3,726
Nova Scotia income tax$3,889
CPP$2,648
CPP2$0
EI$782
Total deductions$11,045
Take-home pay, year$36,955
Per month$3,080
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,421
Per week$711
Per hour (2,080 hours)$17.77
Average income-tax rate15.9%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)34.7%

Your employer also pays about $3,743 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 28.6%.

$48,000 a year in every province

On the same $48,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$48,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$39,847$3,3219.8%
2Northwest Territories$39,288$3,27411.0%
3Yukon$39,140$3,26211.3%
4Alberta$39,099$3,25811.4%
5British Columbia$39,088$3,25711.4%
6Ontario$38,799$3,23312.0%
7Saskatchewan$38,304$3,19213.1%
8New Brunswick$37,938$3,16213.8%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$37,938$3,16213.8%
10Manitoba$37,723$3,14414.3%
11Prince Edward Island$37,493$3,12414.7%
12Quebec$37,477$3,12314.4%
13Nova Scotia$36,955$3,08015.9%

Nova Scotia tax rates for 2026

Nova Scotia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $30,9958.79%
$30,995 to $61,99114.95%
$61,991 to $97,41716.67%
$97,417 to $157,12417.5%
Over $157,12421%

Basic personal amount: $11,932. Nova Scotia has five brackets, starting at 8.79% and reaching 21% above $157,124.

Nearby amounts

Full Nova Scotia take-home pay table · All provinces · Nova Scotia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $48,000 a year after tax in Nova Scotia?

About $36,955 a year in 2026, or $3,080 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nova Scotia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $48,000 a year in Nova Scotia?

About 34.7% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $653 to take-home pay.

How much is $48,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nova Scotia?

About $1,421 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $48,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,743 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 28.6%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nova Scotia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools