New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nunavut take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$138,000 a year in Nunavut works out to about $102,608 a year after tax in 2026: $8,551 a month or $3,946 every two weeks, after $29,623 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$102,608
Per month$8,551
Every two weeks$3,946
Marginal rate35.0%

Where the money goes

$138,000 a year in Nunavut, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$138,000
Federal income tax$22,182
Nunavut income tax$7,440
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$35,392
Take-home pay, year$102,608
Per month$8,551
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,946
Per week$1,973
Per hour (2,080 hours)$49.33
Average income-tax rate21.5%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)35.0%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 28.9%.

$138,000 a year in every province

On the same $138,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut (where you are). Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$138,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$102,608$8,55121.5%
2Yukon$100,321$8,36023.1%
3British Columbia$100,175$8,34823.2%
4Northwest Territories$99,945$8,32923.4%
5Alberta$99,778$8,31523.5%
6Ontario$97,529$8,12725.1%
7Saskatchewan$96,657$8,05525.8%
8New Brunswick$94,370$7,86427.4%
9Manitoba$94,005$7,83427.7%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$93,718$7,81027.9%
11Prince Edward Island$92,295$7,69128.9%
12Quebec$91,546$7,62929.1%
13Nova Scotia$91,337$7,61129.6%

Nunavut tax rates for 2026

Nunavut income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount: $19,659. Nunavut has the lowest territorial and provincial rates in Canada, from 4% to 11.5%.

Nearby amounts

Full Nunavut take-home pay table · All provinces · Nunavut income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $138,000 a year after tax in Nunavut?

About $102,608 a year in 2026, or $8,551 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $138,000 a year in Nunavut?

About 35.0% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $650 to take-home pay.

How much is $138,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nunavut?

About $3,946 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $138,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 28.9%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools