New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nunavut take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$70,000 a year in Nunavut works out to about $55,426 a year after tax in 2026: $4,619 a month or $2,132 every two weeks, after $9,495 of income tax and $5,080 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$55,426
Per month$4,619
Every two weeks$2,132
Marginal rate32.3%

Where the money goes

$70,000 a year in Nunavut, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$70,000
Federal income tax$7,278
Nunavut income tax$2,216
CPP$3,957
CPP2$0
EI$1,123
Total deductions$14,574
Take-home pay, year$55,426
Per month$4,619
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,132
Per week$1,066
Per hour (2,080 hours)$26.65
Average income-tax rate13.6%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)32.3%

Your employer also pays about $5,529 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 26.6%.

$70,000 a year in every province

On the same $70,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut (where you are). Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$70,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$55,426$4,61913.6%
2Northwest Territories$54,444$4,53715.0%
3Yukon$54,355$4,53015.1%
4British Columbia$54,348$4,52915.1%
5Alberta$54,107$4,50915.4%
6Ontario$53,786$4,48215.9%
7Saskatchewan$52,669$4,38917.5%
8New Brunswick$52,042$4,33718.4%
9Manitoba$51,899$4,32518.6%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$51,703$4,30918.9%
11Prince Edward Island$51,384$4,28219.3%
12Quebec$51,045$4,25419.4%
13Nova Scotia$50,496$4,20820.6%

Nunavut tax rates for 2026

Nunavut income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount: $19,659. Nunavut has the lowest territorial and provincial rates in Canada, from 4% to 11.5%.

Nearby amounts

Full Nunavut take-home pay table · All provinces · Nunavut income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $70,000 a year after tax in Nunavut?

About $55,426 a year in 2026, or $4,619 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $70,000 a year in Nunavut?

About 32.3% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $677 to take-home pay.

How much is $70,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nunavut?

About $2,132 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $70,000 a year cost the employer?

About $5,529 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 26.6%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools