New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nunavut take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$82,000 a year in Nunavut works out to about $63,691 a year after tax in 2026: $5,308 a month or $2,450 every two weeks, after $12,660 of income tax and $5,650 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$63,691
Per month$5,308
Every two weeks$2,450
Marginal rate30.4%

Where the money goes

$82,000 a year in Nunavut, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$82,000
Federal income tax$9,636
Nunavut income tax$3,023
CPP$4,230
CPP2$296
EI$1,123
Total deductions$18,309
Take-home pay, year$63,691
Per month$5,308
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,450
Per week$1,225
Per hour (2,080 hours)$30.62
Average income-tax rate15.4%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)30.4%

Your employer also pays about $6,099 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 27.7%.

$82,000 a year in every province

On the same $82,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut (where you are). Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$82,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$63,691$5,30815.4%
2British Columbia$62,536$5,21116.8%
3Northwest Territories$62,528$5,21116.9%
4Yukon$62,393$5,19917.0%
5Alberta$62,032$5,16917.5%
6Ontario$61,653$5,13817.9%
7Saskatchewan$60,308$5,02619.6%
8Manitoba$59,510$4,95920.5%
9New Brunswick$59,503$4,95920.5%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$59,105$4,92521.0%
11Prince Edward Island$58,543$4,87921.7%
12Quebec$58,231$4,85321.6%
13Nova Scotia$57,645$4,80422.8%

Nunavut tax rates for 2026

Nunavut income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount: $19,659. Nunavut has the lowest territorial and provincial rates in Canada, from 4% to 11.5%.

Nearby amounts

Full Nunavut take-home pay table · All provinces · Nunavut income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $82,000 a year after tax in Nunavut?

About $63,691 a year in 2026, or $5,308 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $82,000 a year in Nunavut?

About 30.4% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $696 to take-home pay.

How much is $82,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nunavut?

About $2,450 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $82,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,099 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 27.7%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools