New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Ontario take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$27 an hour in Ontario works out to about $44,682 a year after tax in 2026: $3,724 a month or $1,719 every two weeks, after $7,429 of income tax and $4,049 of CPP and EI. At 40 hours a week that is $56,160 a year, so you keep about $21.48 of every hour you work.

Take-home, 2026$44,682
Per month$3,724
Per hour after tax$21.48
Marginal rate29.2%

Where the money goes

$27 an hour in Ontario, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$56,160
Federal income tax$4,782
Ontario income tax (incl. surtax)$2,047
Ontario Health Premium$600
CPP$3,133
CPP2$0
EI$915
Total deductions$11,478
Take-home pay, year$44,682
Per month$3,724
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,719
Per week$859
Per hour (2,080 hours)$21.48
Average income-tax rate13.2%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)29.2%

Your employer also pays about $4,415 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 26.2%.

$27 an hour in every province

On the same $56,160 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$56,160 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$46,031$3,83610.8%
2Northwest Territories$45,257$3,77112.2%
3Yukon$45,143$3,76212.4%
4British Columbia$45,040$3,75312.6%
5Alberta$44,982$3,74812.7%
6Ontario$44,682$3,72413.2%
7Saskatchewan$43,975$3,66514.5%
8New Brunswick$43,563$3,63015.2%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$43,299$3,60815.7%
10Manitoba$43,237$3,60315.8%
11Quebec$42,973$3,58115.8%
12Prince Edward Island$42,942$3,57816.3%
13Nova Scotia$42,280$3,52317.5%

Ontario tax rates for 2026

Ontario income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Basic personal amount: $12,989. Ontario adds a surtax (20% of Ontario tax above $5,818 and 36% above $7,446), the Ontario Health Premium of up to $900, and a small tax reduction at low incomes.

Nearby amounts

Full Ontario take-home pay table · All provinces · Ontario income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $27 an hour after tax in Ontario?

About $44,682 a year in 2026, or $3,724 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $27 an hour in Ontario?

About 29.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $708 to take-home pay.

How much is $27 an hour every two weeks after tax in Ontario?

About $1,719 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $27 an hour cost the employer?

About $4,415 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 26.2%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits, 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools