New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Ontario take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$32,000 a year in Ontario works out to about $26,978 a year after tax in 2026: $2,248 a month or $1,038 every two weeks, after $2,804 of income tax and $2,217 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$26,978
Per month$2,248
Every two weeks$1,038
Marginal rate25.2%

Where the money goes

$32,000 a year in Ontario, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$32,000
Federal income tax$1,656
Ontario income tax (incl. surtax)$848
Ontario Health Premium$300
CPP$1,696
CPP2$0
EI$522
Total deductions$5,022
Take-home pay, year$26,978
Per month$2,248
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,038
Per week$519
Per hour (2,080 hours)$12.97
Average income-tax rate8.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)25.2%

Your employer also pays about $2,426 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 21.6%.

Paid hourly? $32,000 a year is about $15.38 an hour at 40 hours a week. See hourly and monthly pay after tax.

$32,000 a year in every province

On the same $32,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$32,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$27,722$2,3106.4%
2British Columbia$27,670$2,3066.6%
3Alberta$27,565$2,2976.9%
4Northwest Territories$27,443$2,2877.3%
5Yukon$27,369$2,2817.5%
6Saskatchewan$27,139$2,2628.3%
7Ontario$26,978$2,2488.8%
8Prince Edward Island$26,722$2,2279.6%
9Quebec$26,700$2,2259.2%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$26,675$2,2239.7%
11Manitoba$26,614$2,2189.9%
12New Brunswick$26,611$2,2189.9%
13Nova Scotia$26,513$2,20910.2%

Ontario tax rates for 2026

Ontario income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Basic personal amount: $12,989. Ontario adds a surtax (20% of Ontario tax above $5,818 and 36% above $7,446), the Ontario Health Premium of up to $900, and a small tax reduction at low incomes.

Nearby amounts

Full Ontario take-home pay table · All provinces · Ontario income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $32,000 a year after tax in Ontario?

About $26,978 a year in 2026, or $2,248 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $32,000 a year in Ontario?

About 25.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $748 to take-home pay.

How much is $32,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Ontario?

About $1,038 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $32,000 a year cost the employer?

About $2,426 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 21.6%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools