New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Ontario take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$65 an hour in Ontario works out to about $95,945 a year after tax in 2026: $7,995 a month or $3,690 every two weeks, after $33,486 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI. At 40 hours a week that is $135,200 a year, so you keep about $46.13 of every hour you work.

Take-home, 2026$95,945
Per month$7,995
Per hour after tax$46.13
Marginal rate43.4%

Where the money goes

$65 an hour in Ontario, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$135,200
Federal income tax$21,454
Ontario income tax (incl. surtax)$11,282
Ontario Health Premium$750
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$39,255
Take-home pay, year$95,945
Per month$7,995
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,690
Per week$1,845
Per hour (2,080 hours)$46.13
Average income-tax rate24.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)43.4%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 32.2%.

$65 an hour in every province

On the same $135,200 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$135,200 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$100,788$8,39921.2%
2Yukon$98,554$8,21322.8%
3British Columbia$98,447$8,20422.9%
4Northwest Territories$98,214$8,18523.1%
5Alberta$97,986$8,16523.3%
6Ontario$95,945$7,99524.8%
7Saskatchewan$94,935$7,91125.5%
8New Brunswick$92,746$7,72927.1%
9Manitoba$92,420$7,70227.4%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$92,089$7,67427.6%
11Prince Edward Island$90,716$7,56028.6%
12Quebec$90,075$7,50628.8%
13Nova Scotia$89,755$7,48029.3%

Ontario tax rates for 2026

Ontario income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Basic personal amount: $12,989. Ontario adds a surtax (20% of Ontario tax above $5,818 and 36% above $7,446), the Ontario Health Premium of up to $900, and a small tax reduction at low incomes.

Nearby amounts

Full Ontario take-home pay table · All provinces · Ontario income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $65 an hour after tax in Ontario?

About $95,945 a year in 2026, or $7,995 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $65 an hour in Ontario?

About 43.4% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $566 to take-home pay.

How much is $65 an hour every two weeks after tax in Ontario?

About $3,690 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $65 an hour cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 32.2%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits, 40 hours a week for 52 weeks. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools