New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Ontario take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$69,000 a year in Ontario works out to about $53,130 a year after tax in 2026: $4,427 a month or $2,043 every two weeks, after $10,850 of income tax and $5,020 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$53,130
Per month$4,427
Every two weeks$2,043
Marginal rate34.4%

Where the money goes

$69,000 a year in Ontario, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$69,000
Federal income tax$7,082
Ontario income tax (incl. surtax)$3,168
Ontario Health Premium$600
CPP$3,897
CPP2$0
EI$1,123
Total deductions$15,870
Take-home pay, year$53,130
Per month$4,427
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,043
Per week$1,022
Per hour (2,080 hours)$25.54
Average income-tax rate15.7%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)34.4%

Your employer also pays about $5,470 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 28.7%.

Paid hourly? $69,000 a year is about $33.17 an hour at 40 hours a week. See hourly and monthly pay after tax.

$69,000 a year in every province

On the same $69,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$69,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$54,748$4,56213.4%
2Northwest Territories$53,782$4,48214.8%
3Yukon$53,696$4,47514.9%
4British Columbia$53,677$4,47314.9%
5Alberta$53,458$4,45515.2%
6Ontario$53,130$4,42715.7%
7Saskatchewan$52,043$4,33717.3%
8New Brunswick$51,431$4,28618.2%
9Manitoba$51,276$4,27318.4%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$51,098$4,25818.7%
11Prince Edward Island$50,799$4,23319.1%
12Quebec$50,463$4,20519.2%
13Nova Scotia$49,912$4,15920.4%

Ontario tax rates for 2026

Ontario income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,8915.05%
$53,891 to $107,7859.15%
$107,785 to $150,00011.16%
$150,000 to $220,00012.16%
Over $220,00013.16%

Basic personal amount: $12,989. Ontario adds a surtax (20% of Ontario tax above $5,818 and 36% above $7,446), the Ontario Health Premium of up to $900, and a small tax reduction at low incomes.

Nearby amounts

Full Ontario take-home pay table · All provinces · Ontario income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $69,000 a year after tax in Ontario?

About $53,130 a year in 2026, or $4,427 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $69,000 a year in Ontario?

About 34.4% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $656 to take-home pay.

How much is $69,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Ontario?

About $2,043 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $69,000 a year cost the employer?

About $5,470 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 28.7%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Ontario credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools