New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Quebec take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$149,000 a year in Quebec works out to about $97,325 a year after tax in 2026: $8,110 a month or $3,743 every two weeks, after $45,441 of income tax and $6,234 of QPP, EI and QPIP.

Take-home, 2026$97,325
Per month$8,110
Every two weeks$3,743
Marginal rate47.5%

Where the money goes

$149,000 a year in Quebec, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$149,000
Federal income tax (after abatement)$20,856
Quebec income tax$24,585
QPP$4,479
QPP2$416
EI$896
QPIP$443
Total deductions$51,675
Take-home pay, year$97,325
Per month$8,110
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,743
Per week$1,872
Per hour (2,080 hours)$46.79
Average income-tax rate30.5%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)47.5%

Your employer also pays about $6,769 of its own QPP, EI and QPIP on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 37.5%.

$149,000 a year in every province

On the same $149,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$149,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$109,758$9,14622.5%
2Yukon$107,262$8,93824.1%
3Alberta$106,818$8,90124.4%
4British Columbia$106,784$8,89924.5%
5Northwest Territories$106,743$8,89524.5%
6Ontario$103,754$8,64626.5%
7Saskatchewan$103,422$8,61926.7%
8New Brunswick$100,750$8,39628.5%
9Manitoba$100,231$8,35328.9%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$100,120$8,34328.9%
11Prince Edward Island$98,423$8,20230.1%
12Nova Scotia$97,552$8,12930.7%
13Quebec$97,325$8,11030.5%

Quebec tax rates for 2026

Quebec income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $54,34514%
$54,345 to $108,68019%
$108,680 to $132,24524%
Over $132,24525.75%

Basic personal amount: $18,952. Quebec residents pay QPP instead of CPP (6.3%), a lower EI rate (1.30%) plus QPIP (0.43%), and Quebec income tax to Revenu Québec after a deduction for workers of up to $1,450. Federal tax is reduced by the 16.5% Quebec abatement.

Nearby amounts

Full Quebec take-home pay table · All provinces · Quebec income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $149,000 a year after tax in Quebec?

About $97,325 a year in 2026, or $8,110 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Quebec credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $149,000 a year in Quebec?

About 47.5% in 2026 including QPP, EI and QPIP, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $525 to take-home pay.

How much is $149,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Quebec?

About $3,743 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $149,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,769 more in employer QPP, EI and QPIP on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 37.5%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Quebec credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026), Revenu Québec.

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools