New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Free tool · Calculator · Updated

Federal and Saskatchewan income tax, CPP and EI on your pay by the year, month, paycheque or hour, with take-home pay, your marginal rate and how Saskatchewan compares with the rest of Canada.

Your numbers
$
Before tax and deductions.
Result
Take-home pay$72,288
Per month$6,024 / month
Gross pay$100,000
Federal tax$13,302
Saskatchewan tax$8,641
CPP + CPP2$4,646
EI$1,123
Total deductions$27,712
Average income-tax rate21.9%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)33%
By pay period
PeriodGrossTake-home
Year$100,000$72,288
Month$8,333$6,024
Every 2 weeks$3,846$2,780
Week$1,923$1,390
Day$385$278
Hour$48.08$34.75
What your job really costs in tax
Employer CPP and EI on top of your pay$6,219
Real tax rate (yours plus your employer's)31.9%
A $1,000 bonus adds about$670
Compare every province (2026)
ProvinceTake-homeAvg. income tax
1Nunavut$76,65417.6%
2British Columbia$75,37318.9%
3Northwest Territories$75,20419%
4Yukon$74,99819.2%
5Alberta$74,45919.8%
6Ontario$74,20620%
7Saskatchewan$72,28821.9%
8Manitoba$71,44522.8%
9New Brunswick$71,21523%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$70,60323.6%
11Prince Edward Island$69,78924.4%
12Quebec$69,58524.2%
13Nova Scotia$68,86725.4%
What this means

2026 rates (official, CRA payroll formulas T4127).

Runs in your browser. Nothing is sent unless you ask for the report.

Saskatchewan tax rates for 2026

Saskatchewan income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $54,53210.5%
$54,532 to $155,80512.5%
Over $155,80514.5%

Basic personal amount: $20,381. Saskatchewan has three brackets and one of the highest basic personal amounts in Canada at $20,381.

Take-home pay at common salaries

Full Saskatchewan take-home pay table · Compare every province

Questions

How much is $60,000 after tax in Saskatchewan?

About $46,520 a year in 2026, or $3,877 a month, with the basic credits. Enter your own pay above for an exact estimate.

What are the Saskatchewan tax brackets for 2026?

Taxable income $0 to $54,532: 10.5%; $54,532 to $155,805: 12.5%; over $155,805: 14.5%.

What is the top marginal tax rate in Saskatchewan?

47.5% combined federal and Saskatchewan on income at the top bracket in 2026.

Does it handle hourly pay?

Yes. Choose "an hour" and set your hours per week, and the calculator shows take-home pay per hour, week, paycheque, month and year.

Estimates use 2026 federal and provincial rates for individuals and Canadian-controlled private corporations, and are for illustration only. They leave out many personal credits, deductions and elections. Talk to a CPA before acting on compensation, incorporation or tax decisions.

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools