New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Yukon take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$63,000 a year in Yukon works out to about $49,822 a year after tax in 2026: $4,152 a month or $1,916 every two weeks, after $8,611 of income tax and $4,567 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$49,822
Per month$4,152
Every two weeks$1,916
Marginal rate35.4%

Where the money goes

$63,000 a year in Yukon, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$63,000
Federal income tax$5,920
Yukon income tax$2,692
CPP$3,540
CPP2$0
EI$1,027
Total deductions$13,178
Take-home pay, year$49,822
Per month$4,152
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,916
Per week$958
Per hour (2,080 hours)$23.95
Average income-tax rate13.7%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)35.4%

Your employer also pays about $4,978 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 26.7%.

$63,000 a year in every province

On the same $63,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$63,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$50,764$4,23012.2%
2Northwest Territories$49,886$4,15713.6%
3Yukon$49,822$4,15213.7%
4British Columbia$49,728$4,14413.8%
5Alberta$49,636$4,13614.0%
6Ontario$49,269$4,10614.5%
7Saskatchewan$48,360$4,03016.0%
8New Brunswick$47,842$3,98716.8%
9Manitoba$47,606$3,96717.2%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$47,541$3,96217.3%
11Prince Edward Island$47,257$3,93817.7%
12Quebec$47,040$3,92017.7%
13Nova Scotia$46,484$3,87419.0%

Yukon tax rates for 2026

Yukon income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $58,5236.4%
$58,523 to $117,0459%
$117,045 to $181,44010.9%
$181,440 to $500,00012.8%
Over $500,00015%

Basic personal amount: Same as federal: $16,452, reducing above $181,440. Yukon's basic personal amount follows the federal amount, and Yukon also gives its own credit on employment income.

Nearby amounts

Full Yukon take-home pay table · All provinces · Yukon income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $63,000 a year after tax in Yukon?

About $49,822 a year in 2026, or $4,152 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Yukon credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $63,000 a year in Yukon?

About 35.4% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $646 to take-home pay.

How much is $63,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Yukon?

About $1,916 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $63,000 a year cost the employer?

About $4,978 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 26.7%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Yukon credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools