New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Alberta take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$104,000 a year in Alberta works out to about $77,239 a year after tax in 2026: $6,437 a month or $2,971 every two weeks, after $20,992 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$77,239
Per month$6,437
Every two weeks$2,971
Marginal rate30.5%

Where the money goes

$104,000 a year in Alberta, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$104,000
Federal income tax$14,122
Alberta income tax$6,870
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$26,761
Take-home pay, year$77,239
Per month$6,437
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,971
Per week$1,485
Per hour (2,080 hours)$37.13
Average income-tax rate20.2%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)30.5%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.9%.

$104,000 a year in every province

On the same $104,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$104,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$79,554$6,62918.0%
2British Columbia$78,185$6,51519.3%
3Northwest Territories$78,040$6,50319.4%
4Yukon$77,818$6,48519.6%
5Alberta$77,239$6,43720.2%
6Ontario$76,947$6,41220.5%
7Saskatchewan$74,968$6,24722.4%
8Manitoba$73,981$6,16523.3%
9New Brunswick$73,835$6,15323.5%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$73,151$6,09624.1%
11Prince Edward Island$72,305$6,02524.9%
12Quebec$72,129$6,01124.7%
13Nova Scotia$71,347$5,94625.8%

Alberta tax rates for 2026

Alberta income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Basic personal amount: $22,769. Alberta's 8% bracket covers the first $61,200, with credits at 8% and a supplemental credit for people with large non-refundable credits.

Nearby amounts

Full Alberta take-home pay table · All provinces · Alberta income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $104,000 a year after tax in Alberta?

About $77,239 a year in 2026, or $6,437 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $104,000 a year in Alberta?

About 30.5% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $695 to take-home pay.

How much is $104,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Alberta?

About $2,971 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $104,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.9%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools