New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nunavut take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$104,000 a year in Nunavut works out to about $79,554 a year after tax in 2026: $6,629 a month or $3,060 every two weeks, after $18,677 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$79,554
Per month$6,629
Every two weeks$3,060
Marginal rate27.5%

Where the money goes

$104,000 a year in Nunavut, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$104,000
Federal income tax$14,122
Nunavut income tax$4,555
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$24,446
Take-home pay, year$79,554
Per month$6,629
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,060
Per week$1,530
Per hour (2,080 hours)$38.25
Average income-tax rate18.0%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)27.5%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 27.8%.

$104,000 a year in every province

On the same $104,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut (where you are). Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$104,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$79,554$6,62918.0%
2British Columbia$78,185$6,51519.3%
3Northwest Territories$78,040$6,50319.4%
4Yukon$77,818$6,48519.6%
5Alberta$77,239$6,43720.2%
6Ontario$76,947$6,41220.5%
7Saskatchewan$74,968$6,24722.4%
8Manitoba$73,981$6,16523.3%
9New Brunswick$73,835$6,15323.5%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$73,151$6,09624.1%
11Prince Edward Island$72,305$6,02524.9%
12Quebec$72,129$6,01124.7%
13Nova Scotia$71,347$5,94625.8%

Nunavut tax rates for 2026

Nunavut income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount: $19,659. Nunavut has the lowest territorial and provincial rates in Canada, from 4% to 11.5%.

Nearby amounts

Full Nunavut take-home pay table · All provinces · Nunavut income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $104,000 a year after tax in Nunavut?

About $79,554 a year in 2026, or $6,629 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $104,000 a year in Nunavut?

About 27.5% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $725 to take-home pay.

How much is $104,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nunavut?

About $3,060 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $104,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 27.8%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools