New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Alberta take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$20,000 a year in Alberta works out to about $18,589 a year after tax in 2026: $1,549 a month or $715 every two weeks, after $103 of income tax and $1,308 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$18,589
Per month$1,549
Every two weeks$715
Marginal rate20.5%

Where the money goes

$20,000 a year in Alberta, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$20,000
Federal income tax$103
Alberta income tax$0
CPP$982
CPP2$0
EI$326
Total deductions$1,411
Take-home pay, year$18,589
Per month$1,549
Every two weeks (26 pays)$715
Per week$357
Per hour (2,080 hours)$8.94
Average income-tax rate0.5%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)20.5%

Your employer also pays about $1,438 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 13.3%.

$20,000 a year in every province

On the same $20,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Ontario. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$20,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Saskatchewan$18,589$1,5490.5%
2Ontario$18,589$1,5490.5%
3Nunavut$18,589$1,5490.5%
4British Columbia$18,589$1,5490.5%
5Alberta$18,589$1,5490.5%
6Northwest Territories$18,560$1,5470.7%
7Yukon$18,541$1,5450.8%
8Quebec$18,537$1,5450.4%
9Manitoba$18,274$1,5232.1%
10Prince Edward Island$18,238$1,5202.3%
11New Brunswick$18,116$1,5102.9%
12Newfoundland and Labrador$18,102$1,5083.0%
13Nova Scotia$17,995$1,5003.5%

Alberta tax rates for 2026

Alberta income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $61,2008%
$61,200 to $154,25910%
$154,259 to $185,11112%
$185,111 to $246,81313%
$246,813 to $370,22014%
Over $370,22015%

Basic personal amount: $22,769. Alberta's 8% bracket covers the first $61,200, with credits at 8% and a supplemental credit for people with large non-refundable credits.

Nearby amounts

Full Alberta take-home pay table · All provinces · Alberta income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $20,000 a year after tax in Alberta?

About $18,589 a year in 2026, or $1,549 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $20,000 a year in Alberta?

About 20.5% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $795 to take-home pay.

How much is $20,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Alberta?

About $715 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $20,000 a year cost the employer?

About $1,438 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 13.3%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Alberta credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools