New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
New Brunswick take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$20,000 a year in New Brunswick works out to about $18,116 a year after tax in 2026: $1,510 a month or $697 every two weeks, after $576 of income tax and $1,308 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$18,116
Per month$1,510
Every two weeks$697
Marginal rate29.2%

Where the money goes

$20,000 a year in New Brunswick, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$20,000
Federal income tax$103
New Brunswick income tax$473
CPP$982
CPP2$0
EI$326
Total deductions$1,884
Take-home pay, year$18,116
Per month$1,510
Every two weeks (26 pays)$697
Per week$348
Per hour (2,080 hours)$8.71
Average income-tax rate2.9%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)29.2%

Your employer also pays about $1,438 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 15.5%.

$20,000 a year in every province

On the same $20,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Ontario. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$20,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Saskatchewan$18,589$1,5490.5%
2Ontario$18,589$1,5490.5%
3Nunavut$18,589$1,5490.5%
4British Columbia$18,589$1,5490.5%
5Alberta$18,589$1,5490.5%
6Northwest Territories$18,560$1,5470.7%
7Yukon$18,541$1,5450.8%
8Quebec$18,537$1,5450.4%
9Manitoba$18,274$1,5232.1%
10Prince Edward Island$18,238$1,5202.3%
11New Brunswick$18,116$1,5102.9%
12Newfoundland and Labrador$18,102$1,5083.0%
13Nova Scotia$17,995$1,5003.5%

New Brunswick tax rates for 2026

New Brunswick income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,664. New Brunswick has four brackets, from 9.4% to 19.5% above $193,861.

Nearby amounts

Full New Brunswick take-home pay table · All provinces · New Brunswick income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $20,000 a year after tax in New Brunswick?

About $18,116 a year in 2026, or $1,510 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $20,000 a year in New Brunswick?

About 29.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $708 to take-home pay.

How much is $20,000 a year every two weeks after tax in New Brunswick?

About $697 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $20,000 a year cost the employer?

About $1,438 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 15.5%.

Employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools