New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$31,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $26,962 a year after tax in 2026: $2,247 a month or $1,037 every two weeks, after $1,896 of income tax and $2,142 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$26,962
Per month$2,247
Every two weeks$1,037
Marginal rate29.2%

Where the money goes

$31,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$31,000
Federal income tax$1,527
British Columbia income tax$369
CPP$1,636
CPP2$0
EI$505
Total deductions$4,038
Take-home pay, year$26,962
Per month$2,247
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,037
Per week$519
Per hour (2,080 hours)$12.96
Average income-tax rate6.1%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)29.2%

Your employer also pays about $2,344 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 19.1%.

$31,000 a year in every province

On the same $31,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$31,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$26,964$2,2476.1%
2British Columbia$26,962$2,2476.1%
3Alberta$26,845$2,2376.5%
4Northwest Territories$26,703$2,2257.0%
5Yukon$26,634$2,2197.2%
6Saskatchewan$26,442$2,2037.8%
7Ontario$26,230$2,1868.5%
8Quebec$26,026$2,1698.7%
9Prince Edward Island$26,015$2,1689.2%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$25,960$2,1639.3%
11Manitoba$25,919$2,1609.5%
12New Brunswick$25,903$2,1599.5%
13Nova Scotia$25,844$2,1549.7%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $31,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $26,962 a year in 2026, or $2,247 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $31,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 29.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $708 to take-home pay.

How much is $31,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $1,037 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $31,000 a year cost the employer?

About $2,344 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 19.1%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools