New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$34,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $29,086 a year after tax in 2026: $2,424 a month or $1,119 every two weeks, after $2,545 of income tax and $2,369 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$29,086
Per month$2,424
Every two weeks$1,119
Marginal rate29.2%

Where the money goes

$34,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$34,000
Federal income tax$1,915
British Columbia income tax$630
CPP$1,815
CPP2$0
EI$554
Total deductions$4,914
Take-home pay, year$29,086
Per month$2,424
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,119
Per week$559
Per hour (2,080 hours)$13.98
Average income-tax rate7.5%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)29.2%

Your employer also pays about $2,591 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 20.5%.

$34,000 a year in every province

On the same $34,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$34,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$29,237$2,4367.0%
2British Columbia$29,086$2,4247.5%
3Alberta$29,007$2,4177.7%
4Northwest Territories$28,924$2,4108.0%
5Yukon$28,841$2,4038.2%
6Saskatchewan$28,535$2,3789.1%
7Ontario$28,475$2,3739.3%
8Prince Edward Island$28,136$2,34510.3%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$28,103$2,34210.4%
10Quebec$28,047$2,33710.1%
11New Brunswick$28,027$2,33610.6%
12Manitoba$28,004$2,33410.7%
13Nova Scotia$27,818$2,31811.2%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $34,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $29,086 a year in 2026, or $2,424 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $34,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 29.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $708 to take-home pay.

How much is $34,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $1,119 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $34,000 a year cost the employer?

About $2,591 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 20.5%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools