New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$40,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $33,333 a year after tax in 2026: $2,778 a month or $1,282 every two weeks, after $3,844 of income tax and $2,824 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$33,333
Per month$2,778
Every two weeks$1,282
Marginal rate29.2%

Where the money goes

$40,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$40,000
Federal income tax$2,691
British Columbia income tax$1,152
CPP$2,172
CPP2$0
EI$652
Total deductions$6,667
Take-home pay, year$33,333
Per month$2,778
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,282
Per week$641
Per hour (2,080 hours)$16.03
Average income-tax rate9.6%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)29.2%

Your employer also pays about $3,085 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 22.6%.

$40,000 a year in every province

On the same $40,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$40,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$33,784$2,8158.5%
2Northwest Territories$33,365$2,7809.5%
3British Columbia$33,333$2,7789.6%
4Alberta$33,332$2,7789.6%
5Yukon$33,255$2,7719.8%
6Ontario$32,814$2,73410.9%
7Saskatchewan$32,721$2,72711.1%
8Newfoundland and Labrador$32,390$2,69912.0%
9New Brunswick$32,275$2,69012.3%
10Manitoba$32,174$2,68112.5%
11Prince Edward Island$32,152$2,67912.6%
12Quebec$32,088$2,67412.3%
13Nova Scotia$31,734$2,64413.6%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $40,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $33,333 a year in 2026, or $2,778 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $40,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 29.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $708 to take-home pay.

How much is $40,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $1,282 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $40,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,085 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 22.6%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools