New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Prince Edward Island take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$40,000 a year in Prince Edward Island works out to about $32,152 a year after tax in 2026: $2,679 a month or $1,237 every two weeks, after $5,025 of income tax and $2,824 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$32,152
Per month$2,679
Every two weeks$1,237
Marginal rate33.2%

Where the money goes

$40,000 a year in Prince Edward Island, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$40,000
Federal income tax$2,691
Prince Edward Island income tax$2,333
CPP$2,172
CPP2$0
EI$652
Total deductions$7,848
Take-home pay, year$32,152
Per month$2,679
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,237
Per week$618
Per hour (2,080 hours)$15.46
Average income-tax rate12.6%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)33.2%

Your employer also pays about $3,085 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 25.4%.

$40,000 a year in every province

On the same $40,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$40,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$33,784$2,8158.5%
2Northwest Territories$33,365$2,7809.5%
3British Columbia$33,333$2,7789.6%
4Alberta$33,332$2,7789.6%
5Yukon$33,255$2,7719.8%
6Ontario$32,814$2,73410.9%
7Saskatchewan$32,721$2,72711.1%
8Newfoundland and Labrador$32,390$2,69912.0%
9New Brunswick$32,275$2,69012.3%
10Manitoba$32,174$2,68112.5%
11Prince Edward Island$32,152$2,67912.6%
12Quebec$32,088$2,67412.3%
13Nova Scotia$31,734$2,64413.6%

Prince Edward Island tax rates for 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket on taxable income above $200,000 for 2026.

Nearby amounts

Full Prince Edward Island take-home pay table · All provinces · Prince Edward Island income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $40,000 a year after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $32,152 a year in 2026, or $2,679 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $40,000 a year in Prince Edward Island?

About 33.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $668 to take-home pay.

How much is $40,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $1,237 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $40,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,085 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 25.4%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools