New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$60,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $47,755 a year after tax in 2026: $3,980 a month or $1,837 every two weeks, after $7,906 of income tax and $4,340 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$47,755
Per month$3,980
Every two weeks$1,837
Marginal rate34.2%

Where the money goes

$60,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$60,000
Federal income tax$5,338
British Columbia income tax$2,567
CPP$3,362
CPP2$0
EI$978
Total deductions$12,245
Take-home pay, year$47,755
Per month$3,980
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,837
Per week$918
Per hour (2,080 hours)$22.96
Average income-tax rate13.2%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)34.2%

Your employer also pays about $4,731 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 26.2%.

$60,000 a year in every province

On the same $60,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$60,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$48,773$4,06411.5%
2Northwest Territories$47,938$3,99512.9%
3Yukon$47,885$3,99013.0%
4British Columbia$47,755$3,98013.2%
5Alberta$47,691$3,97413.3%
6Ontario$47,340$3,94513.9%
7Saskatchewan$46,520$3,87715.2%
8New Brunswick$46,048$3,83716.0%
9Manitoba$45,772$3,81416.5%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$45,763$3,81416.5%
11Prince Edward Island$45,447$3,78717.0%
12Quebec$45,329$3,77716.8%
13Nova Scotia$44,726$3,72718.2%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $60,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $47,755 a year in 2026, or $3,980 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $60,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 34.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $658 to take-home pay.

How much is $60,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $1,837 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $60,000 a year cost the employer?

About $4,731 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 26.2%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools