New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$58,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $46,369 a year after tax in 2026: $3,864 a month or $1,783 every two weeks, after $7,443 of income tax and $4,188 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$46,369
Per month$3,864
Every two weeks$1,783
Marginal rate27.8%

Where the money goes

$58,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$58,000
Federal income tax$5,020
British Columbia income tax$2,422
CPP$3,243
CPP2$0
EI$945
Total deductions$11,631
Take-home pay, year$46,369
Per month$3,864
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,783
Per week$892
Per hour (2,080 hours)$22.29
Average income-tax rate12.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)27.8%

Your employer also pays about $4,566 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 25.9%.

$58,000 a year in every province

On the same $58,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$58,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$47,376$3,94811.1%
2Northwest Territories$46,570$3,88112.5%
3Yukon$46,497$3,87512.6%
4British Columbia$46,369$3,86412.8%
5Alberta$46,308$3,85912.9%
6Ontario$45,984$3,83213.5%
7Saskatchewan$45,223$3,76914.8%
8New Brunswick$44,782$3,73215.6%
9Newfoundland and Labrador$44,508$3,70916.0%
10Manitoba$44,480$3,70716.1%
11Prince Edward Island$44,170$3,68116.6%
12Quebec$44,130$3,67716.3%
13Nova Scotia$43,480$3,62317.8%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $58,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $46,369 a year in 2026, or $3,864 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $58,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 27.8% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $722 to take-home pay.

How much is $58,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $1,783 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $58,000 a year cost the employer?

About $4,566 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 25.9%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools