New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$80,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $61,157 a year after tax in 2026: $5,096 a month or $2,352 every two weeks, after $13,274 of income tax and $5,570 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$61,157
Per month$5,096
Every two weeks$2,352
Marginal rate31.1%

Where the money goes

$80,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$80,000
Federal income tax$9,243
British Columbia income tax$4,031
CPP$4,230
CPP2$216
EI$1,123
Total deductions$18,843
Take-home pay, year$61,157
Per month$5,096
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,352
Per week$1,176
Per hour (2,080 hours)$29.40
Average income-tax rate16.6%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)31.1%

Your employer also pays about $6,019 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 28.9%.

$80,000 a year in every province

On the same $80,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$80,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$62,299$5,19215.2%
2Northwest Territories$61,166$5,09716.6%
3British Columbia$61,157$5,09616.6%
4Yukon$61,039$5,08716.7%
5Alberta$60,698$5,05817.2%
6Ontario$60,303$5,02517.7%
7Saskatchewan$59,022$4,91819.3%
8New Brunswick$58,246$4,85420.2%
9Manitoba$58,228$4,85220.3%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$57,857$4,82120.7%
11Prince Edward Island$57,335$4,77821.4%
12Quebec$57,012$4,75121.3%
13Nova Scotia$56,439$4,70322.5%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $80,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $61,157 a year in 2026, or $5,096 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $80,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 31.1% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $689 to take-home pay.

How much is $80,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $2,352 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $80,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,019 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 28.9%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools