New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
British Columbia take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$83,000 a year in British Columbia works out to about $63,225 a year after tax in 2026: $5,269 a month or $2,432 every two weeks, after $14,086 of income tax and $5,690 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$63,225
Per month$5,269
Every two weeks$2,432
Marginal rate31.1%

Where the money goes

$83,000 a year in British Columbia, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$83,000
Federal income tax$9,833
British Columbia income tax$4,253
CPP$4,230
CPP2$336
EI$1,123
Total deductions$19,775
Take-home pay, year$63,225
Per month$5,269
Every two weeks (26 pays)$2,432
Per week$1,216
Per hour (2,080 hours)$30.40
Average income-tax rate17.0%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)31.1%

Your employer also pays about $6,139 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.1%.

$83,000 a year in every province

On the same $83,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$83,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$64,387$5,36615.6%
2British Columbia$63,225$5,26917.0%
3Northwest Territories$63,208$5,26717.0%
4Yukon$63,069$5,25617.2%
5Alberta$62,699$5,22517.6%
6Ontario$62,329$5,19418.1%
7Saskatchewan$60,951$5,07919.7%
8Manitoba$60,151$5,01320.7%
9New Brunswick$60,132$5,01120.7%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$59,729$4,97721.2%
11Prince Edward Island$59,146$4,92921.9%
12Quebec$58,841$4,90321.8%
13Nova Scotia$58,248$4,85423.0%

British Columbia tax rates for 2026

British Columbia income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $50,3635.6%
$50,363 to $100,7287.7%
$100,728 to $115,64810.5%
$115,648 to $140,43012.29%
$140,430 to $190,40514.7%
$190,405 to $265,54516.8%
Over $265,54520.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,216. British Columbia raised its lowest rate from 5.06% to 5.6% for 2026. Its tax reduction of up to $690 phases out between $25,570 and about $44,950 of taxable income.

Nearby amounts

Full British Columbia take-home pay table · All provinces · British Columbia income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $83,000 a year after tax in British Columbia?

About $63,225 a year in 2026, or $5,269 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $83,000 a year in British Columbia?

About 31.1% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $689 to take-home pay.

How much is $83,000 a year every two weeks after tax in British Columbia?

About $2,432 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $83,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,139 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.1%.

Employment income with the basic federal and British Columbia credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools