New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
New Brunswick take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$26,000 a year in New Brunswick works out to about $22,364 a year after tax in 2026: $1,864 a month or $860 every two weeks, after $1,874 of income tax and $1,763 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$22,364
Per month$1,864
Every two weeks$860
Marginal rate29.2%

Where the money goes

$26,000 a year in New Brunswick, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$26,000
Federal income tax$880
New Brunswick income tax$994
CPP$1,339
CPP2$0
EI$424
Total deductions$3,636
Take-home pay, year$22,364
Per month$1,864
Every two weeks (26 pays)$860
Per week$430
Per hour (2,080 hours)$10.75
Average income-tax rate7.2%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)29.2%

Your employer also pays about $1,932 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 19.9%.

$26,000 a year in every province

On the same $26,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in British Columbia. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$26,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1British Columbia$23,358$1,9463.4%
2Alberta$23,240$1,9373.8%
3Nunavut$23,174$1,9314.1%
4Northwest Territories$23,001$1,9174.8%
5Yukon$22,955$1,9134.9%
6Saskatchewan$22,953$1,9134.9%
7Quebec$22,658$1,8885.7%
8Ontario$22,522$1,8776.6%
9Prince Edward Island$22,480$1,8736.8%
10Manitoba$22,444$1,8706.9%
11Newfoundland and Labrador$22,388$1,8667.1%
12New Brunswick$22,364$1,8647.2%
13Nova Scotia$22,276$1,8567.5%

New Brunswick tax rates for 2026

New Brunswick income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $52,3339.4%
$52,333 to $104,66614%
$104,666 to $193,86116%
Over $193,86119.5%

Basic personal amount: $13,664. New Brunswick has four brackets, from 9.4% to 19.5% above $193,861.

Nearby amounts

Full New Brunswick take-home pay table · All provinces · New Brunswick income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $26,000 a year after tax in New Brunswick?

About $22,364 a year in 2026, or $1,864 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $26,000 a year in New Brunswick?

About 29.2% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $708 to take-home pay.

How much is $26,000 a year every two weeks after tax in New Brunswick?

About $860 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $26,000 a year cost the employer?

About $1,932 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 19.9%.

Employment income with the basic federal and New Brunswick credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools