New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Prince Edward Island take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$26,000 a year in Prince Edward Island works out to about $22,480 a year after tax in 2026: $1,873 a month or $865 every two weeks, after $1,757 of income tax and $1,763 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$22,480
Per month$1,873
Every two weeks$865
Marginal rate29.3%

Where the money goes

$26,000 a year in Prince Edward Island, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$26,000
Federal income tax$880
Prince Edward Island income tax$878
CPP$1,339
CPP2$0
EI$424
Total deductions$3,520
Take-home pay, year$22,480
Per month$1,873
Every two weeks (26 pays)$865
Per week$432
Per hour (2,080 hours)$10.81
Average income-tax rate6.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)29.3%

Your employer also pays about $1,932 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 19.5%.

$26,000 a year in every province

On the same $26,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in British Columbia. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$26,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1British Columbia$23,358$1,9463.4%
2Alberta$23,240$1,9373.8%
3Nunavut$23,174$1,9314.1%
4Northwest Territories$23,001$1,9174.8%
5Yukon$22,955$1,9134.9%
6Saskatchewan$22,953$1,9134.9%
7Quebec$22,658$1,8885.7%
8Ontario$22,522$1,8776.6%
9Prince Edward Island$22,480$1,8736.8%
10Manitoba$22,444$1,8706.9%
11Newfoundland and Labrador$22,388$1,8667.1%
12New Brunswick$22,364$1,8647.2%
13Nova Scotia$22,276$1,8567.5%

Prince Edward Island tax rates for 2026

Prince Edward Island income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $33,9289.5%
$33,928 to $65,82013.47%
$65,820 to $106,89016.6%
$106,890 to $142,52017.62%
$142,520 to $200,00019%
Over $200,00020%

Basic personal amount: $15,000. Prince Edward Island added a 20% bracket on taxable income above $200,000 for 2026.

Nearby amounts

Full Prince Edward Island take-home pay table · All provinces · Prince Edward Island income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $26,000 a year after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $22,480 a year in 2026, or $1,873 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $26,000 a year in Prince Edward Island?

About 29.3% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $707 to take-home pay.

How much is $26,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Prince Edward Island?

About $865 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $26,000 a year cost the employer?

About $1,932 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 19.5%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Prince Edward Island credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools