New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Newfoundland and Labrador take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$21,000 a year in Newfoundland and Labrador works out to about $18,816 a year after tax in 2026: $1,568 a month or $724 every two weeks, after $800 of income tax and $1,384 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$18,816
Per month$1,568
Every two weeks$724
Marginal rate28.6%

Where the money goes

$21,000 a year in Newfoundland and Labrador, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$21,000
Federal income tax$233
Newfoundland and Labrador income tax$567
CPP$1,041
CPP2$0
EI$342
Total deductions$2,184
Take-home pay, year$18,816
Per month$1,568
Every two weeks (26 pays)$724
Per week$362
Per hour (2,080 hours)$9.05
Average income-tax rate3.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)28.6%

Your employer also pays about $1,520 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 16.4%.

$21,000 a year in every province

On the same $21,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in British Columbia. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$21,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Saskatchewan$19,384$1,6151.1%
2Nunavut$19,384$1,6151.1%
3British Columbia$19,384$1,6151.1%
4Alberta$19,384$1,6151.1%
5Northwest Territories$19,300$1,6081.5%
6Yukon$19,277$1,6061.6%
7Ontario$19,265$1,6051.7%
8Quebec$19,264$1,6051.3%
9Manitoba$18,969$1,5813.1%
10Prince Edward Island$18,945$1,5793.2%
11New Brunswick$18,824$1,5693.8%
12Newfoundland and Labrador$18,816$1,5683.8%
13Nova Scotia$18,708$1,5594.3%

Newfoundland and Labrador tax rates for 2026

Newfoundland and Labrador income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $44,6788.7%
$44,678 to $89,35414.5%
$89,354 to $159,52815.8%
$159,528 to $223,34017.8%
$223,340 to $285,31919.8%
$285,319 to $570,63820.8%
$570,638 to $1,141,27521.3%
Over $1,141,27521.8%

Basic personal amount: $13,094. Newfoundland and Labrador raised its basic personal amount to $13,094 for 2026 and has eight brackets, the top one at 21.8% above $1.14 million.

Nearby amounts

Full Newfoundland and Labrador take-home pay table · All provinces · Newfoundland and Labrador income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $21,000 a year after tax in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About $18,816 a year in 2026, or $1,568 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Newfoundland and Labrador credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $21,000 a year in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About 28.6% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $714 to take-home pay.

How much is $21,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Newfoundland and Labrador?

About $724 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $21,000 a year cost the employer?

About $1,520 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 16.4%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Newfoundland and Labrador credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools