New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Northwest Territories take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$21,000 a year in Northwest Territories works out to about $19,300 a year after tax in 2026: $1,608 a month or $742 every two weeks, after $317 of income tax and $1,384 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$19,300
Per month$1,608
Every two weeks$742
Marginal rate26.0%

Where the money goes

$21,000 a year in Northwest Territories, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$21,000
Federal income tax$233
Northwest Territories income tax$84
CPP$1,041
CPP2$0
EI$342
Total deductions$1,700
Take-home pay, year$19,300
Per month$1,608
Every two weeks (26 pays)$742
Per week$371
Per hour (2,080 hours)$9.28
Average income-tax rate1.5%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)26.0%

Your employer also pays about $1,520 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 14.3%.

$21,000 a year in every province

On the same $21,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in British Columbia. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$21,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Saskatchewan$19,384$1,6151.1%
2Nunavut$19,384$1,6151.1%
3British Columbia$19,384$1,6151.1%
4Alberta$19,384$1,6151.1%
5Northwest Territories$19,300$1,6081.5%
6Yukon$19,277$1,6061.6%
7Ontario$19,265$1,6051.7%
8Quebec$19,264$1,6051.3%
9Manitoba$18,969$1,5813.1%
10Prince Edward Island$18,945$1,5793.2%
11New Brunswick$18,824$1,5693.8%
12Newfoundland and Labrador$18,816$1,5683.8%
13Nova Scotia$18,708$1,5594.3%

Northwest Territories tax rates for 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount: $18,198. The Northwest Territories has four brackets from 5.9% to 14.05%, among the lowest in Canada.

Nearby amounts

Full Northwest Territories take-home pay table · All provinces · Northwest Territories income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $21,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $19,300 a year in 2026, or $1,608 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $21,000 a year in Northwest Territories?

About 26.0% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $740 to take-home pay.

How much is $21,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $742 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $21,000 a year cost the employer?

About $1,520 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 14.3%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools