New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Northwest Territories take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$106,000 a year in Northwest Territories works out to about $79,458 a year after tax in 2026: $6,622 a month or $3,056 every two weeks, after $20,772 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$79,458
Per month$6,622
Every two weeks$3,056
Marginal rate29.1%

Where the money goes

$106,000 a year in Northwest Territories, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$106,000
Federal income tax$14,532
Northwest Territories income tax$6,240
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$26,542
Take-home pay, year$79,458
Per month$6,622
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,056
Per week$1,528
Per hour (2,080 hours)$38.20
Average income-tax rate19.6%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)29.1%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.2%.

$106,000 a year in every province

On the same $106,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$106,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$81,004$6,75018.1%
2British Columbia$79,565$6,63019.5%
3Northwest Territories$79,458$6,62219.6%
4Yukon$79,228$6,60219.8%
5Alberta$78,629$6,55220.4%
6Ontario$78,317$6,52620.7%
7Saskatchewan$76,308$6,35922.6%
8Manitoba$75,223$6,26923.6%
9New Brunswick$75,141$6,26223.7%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$74,425$6,20224.3%
11Prince Edward Island$73,563$6,13025.2%
12Quebec$73,407$6,11724.9%
13Nova Scotia$72,587$6,04926.1%

Northwest Territories tax rates for 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount: $18,198. The Northwest Territories has four brackets from 5.9% to 14.05%, among the lowest in Canada.

Nearby amounts

Full Northwest Territories take-home pay table · All provinces · Northwest Territories income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $106,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $79,458 a year in 2026, or $6,622 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $106,000 a year in Northwest Territories?

About 29.1% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $709 to take-home pay.

How much is $106,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $3,056 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $106,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.2%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools