New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Northwest Territories take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$108,000 a year in Northwest Territories works out to about $80,845 a year after tax in 2026: $6,737 a month or $3,109 every two weeks, after $21,385 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$80,845
Per month$6,737
Every two weeks$3,109
Marginal rate32.7%

Where the money goes

$108,000 a year in Northwest Territories, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$108,000
Federal income tax$14,942
Northwest Territories income tax$6,444
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$27,155
Take-home pay, year$80,845
Per month$6,737
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,109
Per week$1,555
Per hour (2,080 hours)$38.87
Average income-tax rate19.8%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)32.7%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 29.2%.

$108,000 a year in every province

On the same $108,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$108,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$82,454$6,87118.3%
2British Columbia$80,945$6,74519.7%
3Northwest Territories$80,845$6,73719.8%
4Yukon$80,638$6,72020.0%
5Alberta$80,019$6,66820.6%
6Ontario$79,688$6,64120.9%
7Saskatchewan$77,648$6,47122.8%
8Manitoba$76,465$6,37223.9%
9New Brunswick$76,411$6,36823.9%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$75,699$6,30824.6%
11Prince Edward Island$74,821$6,23525.4%
12Quebec$74,684$6,22425.1%
13Nova Scotia$73,827$6,15226.3%

Northwest Territories tax rates for 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount: $18,198. The Northwest Territories has four brackets from 5.9% to 14.05%, among the lowest in Canada.

Nearby amounts

Full Northwest Territories take-home pay table · All provinces · Northwest Territories income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $108,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $80,845 a year in 2026, or $6,737 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $108,000 a year in Northwest Territories?

About 32.7% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $673 to take-home pay.

How much is $108,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $3,109 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $108,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 29.2%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools