New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Northwest Territories take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$24,000 a year in Northwest Territories works out to about $21,521 a year after tax in 2026: $1,793 a month or $828 every two weeks, after $868 of income tax and $1,611 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$21,521
Per month$1,793
Every two weeks$828
Marginal rate26.0%

Where the money goes

$24,000 a year in Northwest Territories, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$24,000
Federal income tax$621
Northwest Territories income tax$247
CPP$1,220
CPP2$0
EI$391
Total deductions$2,479
Take-home pay, year$21,521
Per month$1,793
Every two weeks (26 pays)$828
Per week$414
Per hour (2,080 hours)$10.35
Average income-tax rate3.6%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)26.0%

Your employer also pays about $1,767 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 16.5%.

$24,000 a year in every province

On the same $24,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in British Columbia. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$24,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1British Columbia$21,768$1,8142.6%
2Alberta$21,768$1,8142.6%
3Nunavut$21,659$1,8053.0%
4Saskatchewan$21,557$1,7963.5%
5Northwest Territories$21,521$1,7933.6%
6Yukon$21,484$1,7903.8%
7Quebec$21,309$1,7764.1%
8Ontario$21,191$1,7665.0%
9Prince Edward Island$21,066$1,7565.5%
10Manitoba$21,054$1,7555.6%
11Newfoundland and Labrador$20,959$1,7476.0%
12New Brunswick$20,948$1,7466.0%
13Nova Scotia$20,849$1,7376.4%

Northwest Territories tax rates for 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount: $18,198. The Northwest Territories has four brackets from 5.9% to 14.05%, among the lowest in Canada.

Nearby amounts

Full Northwest Territories take-home pay table · All provinces · Northwest Territories income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $24,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $21,521 a year in 2026, or $1,793 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $24,000 a year in Northwest Territories?

About 26.0% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $740 to take-home pay.

How much is $24,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $828 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $24,000 a year cost the employer?

About $1,767 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 16.5%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools