New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Northwest Territories take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$44,000 a year in Northwest Territories works out to about $36,326 a year after tax in 2026: $3,027 a month or $1,397 every two weeks, after $4,547 of income tax and $3,127 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$36,326
Per month$3,027
Every two weeks$1,397
Marginal rate26.0%

Where the money goes

$44,000 a year in Northwest Territories, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$44,000
Federal income tax$3,209
Northwest Territories income tax$1,338
CPP$2,410
CPP2$0
EI$717
Total deductions$7,674
Take-home pay, year$36,326
Per month$3,027
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,397
Per week$699
Per hour (2,080 hours)$17.46
Average income-tax rate10.3%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)26.0%

Your employer also pays about $3,414 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 23.4%.

$44,000 a year in every province

On the same $44,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$44,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$36,816$3,0689.2%
2Northwest Territories$36,326$3,02710.3%
3Alberta$36,216$3,01810.6%
4Yukon$36,197$3,01610.6%
5British Columbia$36,164$3,01410.7%
6Ontario$35,806$2,98411.5%
7Saskatchewan$35,513$2,95912.2%
8Newfoundland and Labrador$35,247$2,93712.8%
9New Brunswick$35,107$2,92613.1%
10Manitoba$34,954$2,91313.5%
11Prince Edward Island$34,823$2,90213.8%
12Quebec$34,783$2,89913.4%
13Nova Scotia$34,344$2,86214.8%

Northwest Territories tax rates for 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount: $18,198. The Northwest Territories has four brackets from 5.9% to 14.05%, among the lowest in Canada.

Nearby amounts

Full Northwest Territories take-home pay table · All provinces · Northwest Territories income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $44,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $36,326 a year in 2026, or $3,027 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $44,000 a year in Northwest Territories?

About 26.0% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $740 to take-home pay.

How much is $44,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $1,397 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $44,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,414 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 23.4%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools