New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Northwest Territories take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$45,000 a year in Northwest Territories works out to about $37,067 a year after tax in 2026: $3,089 a month or $1,426 every two weeks, after $4,731 of income tax and $3,203 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$37,067
Per month$3,089
Every two weeks$1,426
Marginal rate26.0%

Where the money goes

$45,000 a year in Northwest Territories, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$45,000
Federal income tax$3,338
Northwest Territories income tax$1,392
CPP$2,469
CPP2$0
EI$733
Total deductions$7,933
Take-home pay, year$37,067
Per month$3,089
Every two weeks (26 pays)$1,426
Per week$713
Per hour (2,080 hours)$17.82
Average income-tax rate10.5%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)26.0%

Your employer also pays about $3,496 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 23.6%.

$45,000 a year in every province

On the same $45,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut. Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$45,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$37,574$3,1319.4%
2Northwest Territories$37,067$3,08910.5%
3Alberta$36,937$3,07810.8%
4Yukon$36,933$3,07810.8%
5British Columbia$36,872$3,07310.9%
6Ontario$36,554$3,04611.7%
7Saskatchewan$36,210$3,01812.4%
8Newfoundland and Labrador$35,962$2,99713.0%
9New Brunswick$35,815$2,98513.3%
10Manitoba$35,649$2,97113.7%
11Prince Edward Island$35,490$2,95814.0%
12Quebec$35,456$2,95513.7%
13Nova Scotia$34,997$2,91615.1%

Northwest Territories tax rates for 2026

Northwest Territories income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $53,0035.9%
$53,003 to $106,0098.6%
$106,009 to $172,34612.2%
Over $172,34614.05%

Basic personal amount: $18,198. The Northwest Territories has four brackets from 5.9% to 14.05%, among the lowest in Canada.

Nearby amounts

Full Northwest Territories take-home pay table · All provinces · Northwest Territories income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $45,000 a year after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $37,067 a year in 2026, or $3,089 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $45,000 a year in Northwest Territories?

About 26.0% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $740 to take-home pay.

How much is $45,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Northwest Territories?

About $1,426 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $45,000 a year cost the employer?

About $3,496 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 23.6%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Northwest Territories credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools