New · Income tax and take-home pay for every province, 2026. Compare provinces →
Email us
Nunavut take-home pay · 2026 · Updated

$105,000 a year in Nunavut works out to about $80,279 a year after tax in 2026: $6,690 a month or $3,088 every two weeks, after $18,952 of income tax and $5,770 of CPP and EI.

Take-home, 2026$80,279
Per month$6,690
Every two weeks$3,088
Marginal rate27.5%

Where the money goes

$105,000 a year in Nunavut, 2026
Item2026
Gross pay$105,000
Federal income tax$14,327
Nunavut income tax$4,625
CPP$4,230
CPP2$416
EI$1,123
Total deductions$24,721
Take-home pay, year$80,279
Per month$6,690
Every two weeks (26 pays)$3,088
Per week$1,544
Per hour (2,080 hours)$38.60
Average income-tax rate18.0%
Marginal rate (tax, CPP, EI)27.5%

Your employer also pays about $6,219 of its own CPP and EI on top of this pay. Counting both sides, the real tax rate on the job is about 27.8%.

$105,000 a year in every province

On the same $105,000 a year, take-home pay is highest in Nunavut (where you are). Select a province to see its full breakdown.

$105,000 a year in every province and territory, 2026
ProvinceTake-homePer monthAverage income tax
1Nunavut$80,279$6,69018.0%
2British Columbia$78,875$6,57319.4%
3Northwest Territories$78,749$6,56219.5%
4Yukon$78,523$6,54419.7%
5Alberta$77,934$6,49420.3%
6Ontario$77,632$6,46920.6%
7Saskatchewan$75,638$6,30322.5%
8Manitoba$74,602$6,21723.5%
9New Brunswick$74,490$6,20723.6%
10Newfoundland and Labrador$73,788$6,14924.2%
11Prince Edward Island$72,934$6,07825.0%
12Quebec$72,768$6,06424.8%
13Nova Scotia$71,967$5,99726.0%

Nunavut tax rates for 2026

Nunavut income tax brackets, 2026
Taxable incomeRate
$0 to $55,8014%
$55,801 to $111,6027%
$111,602 to $181,4399%
Over $181,43911.5%

Basic personal amount: $19,659. Nunavut has the lowest territorial and provincial rates in Canada, from 4% to 11.5%.

Nearby amounts

Full Nunavut take-home pay table · All provinces · Nunavut income tax calculator

Questions

How much is $105,000 a year after tax in Nunavut?

About $80,279 a year in 2026, or $6,690 a month, for employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits.

What is the marginal tax rate on $105,000 a year in Nunavut?

About 27.5% in 2026 including CPP and EI, so a $1,000 raise or bonus adds roughly $725 to take-home pay.

How much is $105,000 a year every two weeks after tax in Nunavut?

About $3,088 per pay with 26 pays a year in 2026, before benefits, pension or other deductions your employer takes.

What does $105,000 a year cost the employer?

About $6,219 more in employer CPP and EI on top of the pay, which makes the real tax rate on the job about 27.8%.

Employment income with the basic federal and Nunavut credits. Leaves out RRSP contributions, other income and other credits and low-income reductions. Sources: CRA payroll deduction formulas (T4127, 2026).

Talk to a partner about your numbers.

Tell us about your business and what you need. A partner reads every message personally and replies directly.

Taking on advisory & cloud bookkeeping case by caseEmail us
Top
Bloemet: Accounting & Advisory

Fractional CFO, controller, bookkeeping and systems. Kitchener · Oakville · across Canada.

About us Email us Free tools